Visa requirements

Schengen visa

The holder of a Schengen visa is in principle entitled for a short-term stay up to maximum 90 days for tourist/business purposes.

There is no legal right to a visa. Moreover, a visa does not guarantee that access to the Schengen territories will be granted; the final authorisation remains with the competent authorities at the border. Entry can be refused if not all admission requirements are fulfilled by the time of entering the Schengen territory. In such cases, the Netherlands Government accepts no liability. The holder is therefore advised to carry all relevant documents along to avoid possible refusal from the border authorities.
Once the visa has been issued, the purpose of the proposed visit may not be altered after having entered the Schengen territory.

Where to apply?

1. if you intend to visit only one particular Schengen country, you must apply at the Embassy of that country.
2. if you intend to visit several Schengen countries, you must apply for a visa at the Embassy of the country of your main destination (a.i. where you spend the longest period of time).
3. if you intend to visit several Schengen countries, but do not have a main destination, you should apply for a visa at the Embassy of the country of your first point of entry.
4. if you do not need a visa for a particular Schengen country of your main destination or first point of entry, please note that you may require a visa for other Schengen countries you wish to visit. You should then apply at the Embassy of the first Schengen country you require a visa for.

In Accra please apply at the:
Royal Netherlands Embassy for visits to: The Netherlands, Belgium (*) and Luxumbourg
Royal Danish Enbassy for visits to: Denmark, Finland, Sweden, Norway and Iceland
French Embassy for visits to: France and Austria
German Embassy for visits to: Germany
Italian Embassy for visits to: Italy
Spanish Embassy for visits to: Spain, Portugal and Greece

(*) Please note that in case your visa application for Belgium will need to be presented to the competent authorities in Brussels for a decision, you will be referred to the Embassy of Belgium in Abidjan to submit your application. However, all applications for a Temporary Residence Permit for Belgium will have to be submitted at the Belgium Consulate in Accra.

Opening hours Visa Section
Opening hours: Monday – Friday from 08.00 – 12.00 hours
Please note that applicants have to report before 8.00 a.m. at the consular section. The visa section can only serve a limited number of visa applicants per day. Therefore, a limited number of tokens will be handed out on first come, first serve basis. Only applicants with a token will be attended to. collection of visas is at 2.00 p.m. at the appointed day.
Telephonic inquiries: Monday – Friday from 12.00 – 14.00 hours only.

Visa requirements

Important Information

  • Applicants (including children) have to apply at the Embassy IN PERSON.
  • Applicants are requested to fill out the visa application form in capital letters.The form has to be signed and dated.
  • Visa fees have to be paid upon submitting the application and will not be refunded if the visa is not granted or the application is withdrawn.
  • Visa fees are fixed in EURO and payable in Ghanaian Cedis (to the administrative rate of exchange of the Royal Netherlands Embassy – the visa fees are therefore subject to change, without prior notice.). The list of applicable visa fees in Cedis can be found in the waiting area of the consular section and at the visa counters.
  • Compliance with the visa conditions, mentioned at page 2, does not automatically guarantee a visa being issued. In addition to the standard requirements, other supporting documents may be required depending on the specific nature of your application.
  • You are strongly advised to submit your application at least 4 weeks prior to the date of intended departure. If you are travelling to Belgium you are advised to apply 3 months in advance.
  • No visa can be issued on the same day of the application.
  • Fake or forged documents will not be returned and may be sent to the competent authorities.
  • Persons with a residence permit for any of the EEA-countries: Andorra, Canada, Japan, Monaco, San Marino, Switzerland or the United States, do not need to apply for an airport transit visa, except when it is their first entry inot that country.Holders of diplomatic or servce passports are also exempted from the obligation to obtain an airport transit visa.
  • In certain specific cases a visa application has to be presented to the concerned authorities in the Netherlands for adecision. This process could take 2-3 months.
  • In case of a pending application, the passport will be stamped and no application can be submitted at any other Schengen Embassy until the visa is either issued or the application is rejected. In case of rejection, the applicant will be officially be informed of the reason. 

General Visa requirements, applicable to all types of visa

  • National passport, valid untill at least three months after completion of the intended visit, together with a clear photocopy of the holder page.
  • Two recent, passport-size photographs.
  • Printout of the booked flight details issued and stamped by the airline. In first instance NO TICKET. After a positive decison has beeen taken, a confirmed return or onward ticket (airline stamped: “non transferable, non-endorsable and non-retoutable”) may be requested before the visa can be issued.
  • In case another country for which a visa is required will be visited after the intended stay in The Netherlands, a visa for that country should be endorsed in the passport before the application can be processed.
  • Original invitation letter and/or official letter of guarantee of the reference(s) in The Netherlands, in the Dutch language (NO PHOTOCOPY OR FAX; invitation letters are subject to verification).
  • Proof of sufficient financial means to cover all expenses during your stay in The Netherlands. NO CASH.
  • Original, up-to-date bank statements of the past six months, including the address and telephone number of the bank (statements are subject to verification).
  • Previous passports, if applicable.
  • Please note that for minors written parental consent of both parents is required together with original passports + photocopy of the holder pages.

Travel Insurance – obligatory travel insurance as of 1 June 2004 for Schengen visa applicants

The E.U./Schengen missions accredited in Accra wishes to inform the public about the following decision of the Council of the European Union.

As of 1 June 2004, applicants are required to submit, in support of an application for a short-term visa, an adequate and valid travel insurance to cover any expenses which might arise in connection with repatriation for medical reasons, urgent medical attention and/or emergency hospital treatment.
The insurance must cover the entire period of stay and be valid throughout the territory of all the Schengen States: Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Iceland, Italy, Luxembourg, the Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Spain and Sweden.
The minimum coverage should be EUR 30,000.00. The insurance may be concluded in Ghana or abroad.
The proof of insurance has to be submitted upon application.

Specific requirements, in addition to the above mentioned requirements

      FOR VISA FOR BUSINESS PUPOSES:

 

  • Documents, such as registration papers, tax clearance certificates and bills of lading, giving information about the nature and status of the applicant’s company or institution, as well as its experience in operating on the international market.
  • Original correspondence with the reference in The Netherlands, relevant to the business transaction and/or purpose of business trip.
  • In case of a staff member, representative or agent of the company or institution is to travel, an original letter indicating designation and authority to act on behalf of the company or institution should be produced.
      FOR VISA FOR ATTENDING COURSES OR STUDY PURPOSES:

 

  • Proof of admission to educational institute (original documents).
  • Proof of payment of the school fee (original documents).
  • Original School reports (are subject to verification).

N.B. If the intended stay exceeds a period of three months, a temporary residence permit is required. See Temporary Residence Permits (MVV)

      FOR VISA FOR MEDICAL PURPOSES:

 

  • Original documentation regarding medical history.
  • Original medical statements, stating the cost and duration of the treatment and the reason why the medical treatment can not take place in Ghana.
  • Original proof of admision to the concerned hospital.
  • Proof of (advance) payment of medical treatment and/or sufficient financial means to cover all expenses.

N.B. All documents have to be submitted in original together with a set of photocopies.

TEMPORARY RESIDENCE PERMITS

Please note that your visa application for a temporary residence permit cannot be taken into consideration unless you are able to meet the specific requirements. It is suggested that applicants contact the visa section of the Embassy by email to request the requirements for the specific nature of the application for a temporary residence permit.
In most cases the following documents are required:

  • Valid passport + copy of the holder page
  • Visa application form filled out in detail
  • Two recent passport-size photographs
  • Verified and legalised birth certificate
  • Verified and legalised marriage certificate (if married in Ghana), or verified and legalised bachelor/spinster declaration
  • Clear photocopy of the holder page of the passport of the reference in The Netherlands

N.B. All documents have to be submitted in original together with a set of photocopies.

In all cases, approval will have to be obtained from the competent authorities in the Netherlands for the issuance of a temporary residence permit. It is important, therefore, that you apply at least five months prior to your intended stay in the Netherlands.
Please check on the result of your application not earlier than two months after the date of its submission.

Visa application form

To facilitate your application, the visa application form can be downloaded here:
VISAform (Adobe Acrobat Reader can be downloaded from Adobe Acrobat)

N.B. Visa applications can not be submitted by e-mail. The form needs to be printed, signed and submitted in person by the applicant.

Disclaimer: this information might not be up-to-date. For more information visit the official website http://ghana.nlembassy.org/

Tagged with: